CanadianLoser
Meow :3 :3
+1,148|6987
K so in ancient civ. class we are learning about ancient greece and Athens right now.  and there is this logics test they used for the kids for education. it goes like this:

you are standing in between two doors.  one leads to eternal life, one to instant death. 
here are the conditions: there is one guard in front of each door
                                   one always lies and one always tells the truth
                                   you do not know which guard is the liar
                                   you do not know which guard tells the truth
                                   you do not know which door the liar is in front of
                                   you do not know which door the guard who tells the truth is in front of
                                    Both guards know which door they stand in front of

You may ask ONE yes or no question to ONE of the guards to determine which door is which.


go.

Last edited by Canadianloser (2007-11-29 16:19:01)

Locoloki
I got Mug 222 at Gritty's!!!!
+216|7120|Your moms bedroom
"If i ask the other guard, what door would he say is eternal life?"

than pick opposite door

Last edited by Locoloki (2007-11-29 15:58:11)

Miggle
FUCK UBISOFT
+1,411|7222|FUCK UBISOFT

are you the guard that lies?
https://i.imgur.com/86fodNE.png
Brasso
member
+1,549|7110

I don't know about you guys, but life forever would be torture for me.
"people in ny have a general idea of how to drive. one of the pedals goes forward the other one prevents you from dying"
Surgeons
U shud proabbly f off u fat prik
+3,097|6969|Gogledd Cymru

Miguel diaz wrote:

are you the guard that lies?
If he is he would say no, so would the other guard.
KEN-JENNINGS
I am all that is MOD!
+2,993|7112|949

Locoloki wrote:

"If i ask the other guard, what door would he say is eternal life?"

than pick opposite door
Winner.
Fallschirmjager10
Member
+36|6940

Miguel diaz wrote:

are you the guard that lies?
Zomg that's what I would ask.
Doctor Strangelove
Real Battlefield Veterinarian.
+1,758|6948

Miguel diaz wrote:

are you the guard that lies?
They would both say no.
Miggle
FUCK UBISOFT
+1,411|7222|FUCK UBISOFT

DoctaStrangelove wrote:

Miguel diaz wrote:

are you the guard that lies?
They would both say no.
and...
https://i.imgur.com/86fodNE.png
Slickdawg8
Visit TAW.NET
+58|7258|Long Island
Assuming that we know which guard is the lier, I would ask the one that tells the truth which door is life and which is death and go through the one he says.
CanadianLoser
Meow :3 :3
+1,148|6987

Slickdawg8 wrote:

Assuming that we know which guard is the lier, I would ask the one that tells the truth which door is life and which is death and go through the one he says.
yeah i forgot that part. edited

you don't know which guard lies
Miggle
FUCK UBISOFT
+1,411|7222|FUCK UBISOFT

Slickdawg8 wrote:

Assuming that we know which guard is the lier, I would ask the one that tells the truth which door is life and which is death and go through the one he says.
the point is that you dont...
https://i.imgur.com/86fodNE.png
Locoloki
I got Mug 222 at Gritty's!!!!
+216|7120|Your moms bedroom
you guys beating a dead horse or what? i got it in the first post
CanadianLoser
Meow :3 :3
+1,148|6987

Locoloki wrote:

"If i ask the other guard, what door would he say is eternal life?"

than pick opposite door
if you ask the liar (lets say he is in front of the to death) he will say he will say the other guards door
if you ask the guy that tells the truth (saying he is in front of the door to life) he will say the other guards door.

so you don't know which guard is telling the truth
FatherTed
xD
+3,936|6980|so randum

Locoloki wrote:

"If i ask the other guard, what door would he say is eternal life?"

than pick opposite door
Winrar. Easy, but good
Small hourglass island
Always raining and foggy
Use an umbrella
CanadianLoser
Meow :3 :3
+1,148|6987

FatherTed wrote:

Locoloki wrote:

"If i ask the other guard, what door would he say is eternal life?"

than pick opposite door
Winrar. Easy, but good
has to be a yes or no question, and his still doesnt work.
Surgeons
U shud proabbly f off u fat prik
+3,097|6969|Gogledd Cymru

Go through the door that you arrived from, then you will lead a normal life.
CanadianLoser
Meow :3 :3
+1,148|6987

Mr.Surgeons wrote:

Go through the door that you arrived from, then you will lead a normal life.
you were teleported there and the only way out is through one of the doors.
Miggle
FUCK UBISOFT
+1,411|7222|FUCK UBISOFT

Canadianloser wrote:

Locoloki wrote:

"If i ask the other guard, what door would he say is eternal life?"

than pick opposite door
if you ask the liar (lets say he is in front of the to death) he will say he will say the other guards door
if you ask the guy that tells the truth (saying he is in front of the door to life) he will say the other guards door.

so you don't know which guard is telling the truth
if you pick the liar he says his door...


L |Y|  T |N|

L = liar
T = truth teller
Y = everlasting life
N = Death


Liar: the other guard will say its at door Y so he says door N
Truthteller: The other guard will say its door N so he says door N

Last edited by Miguel diaz (2007-11-29 16:26:00)

https://i.imgur.com/86fodNE.png
CanadianLoser
Meow :3 :3
+1,148|6987

Miguel diaz wrote:

Canadianloser wrote:

Locoloki wrote:

"If i ask the other guard, what door would he say is eternal life?"

than pick opposite door
if you ask the liar (lets say he is in front of the to death) he will say he will say the other guards door
if you ask the guy that tells the truth (saying he is in front of the door to life) he will say the other guards door.

so you don't know which guard is telling the truth
if you pick the liar he says his door...
oh i c wut u did thar.

has to be yes/no question though
nukchebi0
Пушкин, наше всё
+387|6804|New Haven, CT
Ask a guard if would he want to live forever if the other option was to die instantly, and based on this answer, would he go through his door.

Assuming both do, the liar will say no and the truth teller yes. If the liar is standing in front of the doom door, he will say no (as based on his previous assertion he would want to die instantly, he needs to answer no again to lie.). If he is standing in front of the life door, he will say yes. If the truthteller is standing in front of the doom door, he will say no. If he is standing in front of the life door, he would say yes. Although there is an off-chance they would want to die instantly, most people want to continue living. Assuming both are normal, then we can distinguish who is who by their answer to the first half, and what door they are in front of by the second half of the question.

This is technically ONE question.
David.P
Banned
+649|6753
Ask them what the other would say.
nukchebi0
Пушкин, наше всё
+387|6804|New Haven, CT
Me?
Ganko_06
Laughter with an S
+167|7124|Camoran's Paradise

nukchebi0 wrote:

Ask a guard if would he want to live forever if the other option was to die instantly, and based on this answer, would he go through his door.

Assuming both do, the liar will say no and the truth teller yes. If the liar is standing in front of the doom door, he will say no (as based on his previous assertion he would want to die instantly, he needs to answer no again to lie.). If he is standing in front of the life door, he will say yes. If the truthteller is standing in front of the doom door, he will say no. If he is standing in front of the life door, he would say yes. Although there is an off-chance they would want to die instantly, most people want to continue living. Assuming both are normal, then we can distinguish who is who by their answer to the first half, and what door they are in front of by the second half of the question.

This is technically ONE question.
No assuming. This requires a straight, logical answer.

Last edited by Ganko_06 (2007-11-29 21:40:20)

Ganko_06
Laughter with an S
+167|7124|Camoran's Paradise
Ask: "If I were to ask the other guard if he is standing in front of the door to eternal life, would he say yes?"

Board footer

Privacy Policy - © 2025 Jeff Minard