blademaster
I'm moving to Brazil
+2,075|7074
An island containing two types of people: knights who always tell the truth, and knaves who always lie. You visit the island and you are approached by two natives who speak to you as follows:
             A says: B is a knight
             B says: A and I are part of opposite type
What are A and B?

Last edited by blademaster (2006-11-27 08:38:34)

blademaster
I'm moving to Brazil
+2,075|7074
I wont say anything till somebody gets it right and till more people post

Last edited by blademaster (2006-11-27 08:41:26)

naightknifar
Served and Out
+642|6990|Southampton, UK

Both of them are knaves?

Last edited by Knightnifer (2006-11-27 08:42:54)

ozghost
Mr piss EVERYONE off
+48|7139|Kangarooland
had me fucked when the natives knew the alphabet.
blademaster
I'm moving to Brazil
+2,075|7074
k knightnifer got it you can explain how you got it if you would like or I can
naightknifar
Served and Out
+642|6990|Southampton, UK

I will:
A says: B is a knight
This means if he were a knave he would be lying therefore he would definately be a knave.
But if A Said B was a knight he must be lying so B must be a knave.
then: B says: A and I are part of opposite type, and knowing B is a knave already then he must be telling a lie therefore both are knaves.

Last edited by Knightnifer (2006-11-27 08:45:56)

ozghost
Mr piss EVERYONE off
+48|7139|Kangarooland
knaves being the synonym for natives...?
The Magic Mullet
Member
+240|6853

blademaster wrote:

An island containing two types of people: knights who always tell the truth, and knaves who always lie. You visit the island and you are approached by two natives who speak to you as follows:
             A says: B is a knight
             B says: A and I are part of opposite type
What are A and B?
A and B are trapped in a pointless riddle for all eternity as a punishment for having a wee wee in the village water supply in the English town of Aylesbury in 1422AD.

Last edited by The Magic Mullet (2006-11-27 08:45:42)

ozghost
Mr piss EVERYONE off
+48|7139|Kangarooland

The Magic Mullet wrote:

blademaster wrote:

An island containing two types of people: knights who always tell the truth, and knaves who always lie. You visit the island and you are approached by two natives who speak to you as follows:
             A says: B is a knight
             B says: A and I are part of opposite type
What are A and B?
A and B are trapped in a pointless riddle for all eternity as a punishment for having a wee wee in the village water supply in the English town of Aylesbury in 1422AD.
No mate, thats the english cricket team.
naightknifar
Served and Out
+642|6990|Southampton, UK

The Magic Mullet wrote:

blademaster wrote:

An island containing two types of people: knights who always tell the truth, and knaves who always lie. You visit the island and you are approached by two natives who speak to you as follows:
             A says: B is a knight
             B says: A and I are part of opposite type
What are A and B?
A and B are trapped in a pointless riddle for all eternity as a punishment for having a wee wee in the village water supply in the English town of Aylesbury in 1422AD.
Wrong! lol

Knightnifer wrote:

I will:
A says: B is a knight
This means if he were a knave he would be lying therefore he would definately be a knave.
But if A Said B was a knight he must be lying so B must be a knave.
then: B says: A and I are part of opposite type, and knowing B is a knave already then he must be telling a lie therefore both are knaves.
daffytag
cheese-it!
+104|7004
The purpose of this thread Milk boy?
blademaster
I'm moving to Brazil
+2,075|7074
k here is the theory behind it
Suppose A is a knight.
therefore what A says is true .... by definition of knight
therefore B is also a knight............ thats what A said.
therefore What B says is true................ by definition of knight
therefore A and B are opposite types.................thats what B said

We have arrived at the following contradiction: A and B are both knights and A and B are of opposite type.

therefore  The supposition is false
therefore  A is not a knight
therefore  A is a knave .......... Its given that all inhabitants are knights or knaves so since A is not a knight A is a Knave.

therefore  what A says is false
therefore  B is not a knight
therefore  B is also a knave

hehehhe milk boy

Last edited by blademaster (2006-11-27 08:50:47)

naightknifar
Served and Out
+642|6990|Southampton, UK

My way is easier to understand..
kr@cker
Bringin' Sexy Back!
+581|6978|Southeastern USA
The following statement is false
The previous statement is true
Phatso
The Moisture
+49|7124|South Africa
Q: What are A & B?
A: Natives
mKmalfunction
Infamous meleeKings cult. Est. 2003 B.C.
+82|6969|The Lost Highway
What... the... fuck...

Board footer

Privacy Policy - © 2025 Jeff Minard