nukchebi0
Пушкин, наше всё
+387|6804|New Haven, CT
Win. A yes answer = guard in front of life door, no, then doom door.
djphetal
Go Ducks.
+346|6815|Oregon

Locoloki wrote:

"If i ask the other guard, what door would he say is eternal life?"

than pick opposite door
yeahp.
known that one for years now.
great riddle though.
Sup3r_Dr4gon
Boat sig is not there anymore
+214|6807|Australia

djphetal wrote:

Locoloki wrote:

"If i ask the other guard, what door would he say is eternal life?"

than pick opposite door
yeahp.
known that one for years now.
great riddle though.
But it's not a yes or no question.
Locoloki
I got Mug 222 at Gritty's!!!!
+216|7120|Your moms bedroom

Sup3r_Dr4gon wrote:

djphetal wrote:

Locoloki wrote:

"If i ask the other guard, what door would he say is eternal life?"

than pick opposite door
yeahp.
known that one for years now.
great riddle though.
But it's not a yes or no question.
he edited and changed it after i answered it, so this is probably a fail thread
blademaster
I'm moving to Brazil
+2,075|7125
I would ask "Can I see your sword" then he would say "yeah sure no harm in that", then I would go stab the guy and then hop over and stab the other guy, and then find out which door is which.
Johnny_Extremer
I Am McLovin!!!!
+22|6741
Isn't there everlasting life even if you die? Just saying you believe in religion and what not. So either door would lead to the same outcome.
nukchebi0
Пушкин, наше всё
+387|6804|New Haven, CT
This is a Ancient Grecian problem, so assumably that wasn't a consideration in the construction.
TimmmmaaaaH
Damn, I... had something for this
+725|6919|Brisbane, Australia

Johnny_Extremer wrote:

Isn't there everlasting life even if you die? Just saying you believe in religion and what not. So either door would lead to the same outcome.
VERY interesting conclusion.

lol
https://bf3s.com/sigs/5e6a35c97adb20771c7b713312c0307c23a7a36a.png
Flecco
iPod is broken.
+1,048|7145|NT, like Mick Dundee

I've heard something like this before regarding a threat to your life. Goes something like this...

You have two options. You are about to be either hanged to death, or have your head cut off. You can make one statement. If it is true, you are hanged. If it is false, you have your head cut off.

What should your statement be to live?

The answer: You will cut off my head. If he cuts off your head, the statement is true, thus meaning he would have to hang you, if he did try to hang you, the statement will be a lie which means he will have cut off your head.
Whoa... Can't believe these forums are still kicking.
nukchebi0
Пушкин, наше всё
+387|6804|New Haven, CT
Should have let us figure it out.
Gawwad
My way or Haddaway!
+212|7165|Espoo, Finland

Flecco wrote:

I've heard something like this before regarding a threat to your life. Goes something like this...

You have two options. You are about to be either hanged to death, or have your head cut off. You can make one statement. If it is true, you are hanged. If it is false, you have your head cut off.

What should your statement be to live?

The answer: You will cut off my head. If he cuts off your head, the statement is true, thus meaning he would have to hang you, if he did try to hang you, the statement will be a lie which means he will have cut off your head.
Only problem is that you're headless at that point thus making you care far less about getting the correct answer.
Shocking
sorry you feel that way
+333|6479|...
ask one of the two gaurds; "I want you to lie to me on this question: Assuming you want eternal life, would you enter your own door if it were the door to eternal life?"

Because the liar will already lie nothing will change

Because the truthteller will lie because you tell him to you get to know.

So in this case both become liars.

meaning if they say "Yes" to the answer you go to the other door

If "No" you go through that gaurds door.




[ Tough riddle though, I just solved it actually pretty quick, never heard this one before ]

Last edited by dayarath (2007-11-30 14:17:01)

inane little opines
Swissy201
That guy
+12|6758
Is there an actual right answer to this?
cablecopulate
Member
+449|7218|Massachusetts.
Has no one seen Labyrinth?
Flecco
iPod is broken.
+1,048|7145|NT, like Mick Dundee

Gawwad wrote:

Flecco wrote:

I've heard something like this before regarding a threat to your life. Goes something like this...

You have two options. You are about to be either hanged to death, or have your head cut off. You can make one statement. If it is true, you are hanged. If it is false, you have your head cut off.

What should your statement be to live?

The answer: You will cut off my head. If he cuts off your head, the statement is true, thus meaning he would have to hang you, if he did try to hang you, the statement will be a lie which means he will have cut off your head.
Only problem is that you're headless at that point thus making you care far less about getting the correct answer.
But he can't do either, because they cancel each other out.

Lastly, cable, I saw Labyrinth (the David Bowie one I assume?) when I was like 6.
Whoa... Can't believe these forums are still kicking.
Drakaji
Member
+3|6627|Albuquerque, NM
Say: "Would the other guard say his door leads to eternal life?"
Then you take the opposite of what they said and enter it.

Giving the doors names A and B to the truthful one and liar respectively...

Reply: Yes, Door B(Lie) is life / No, Door A(Truth) is Death
Meaning: Door A(Truth) has Life / Door B(Lie) has death

Reply: No, Door B(Lie) is Death / Yes, Door A(Truth) is life.
Meaning: Door A(Truth) has Death / Door B(Lie) has life

Board footer

Privacy Policy - © 2025 Jeff Minard