Aries_37
arrivederci frog
+368|7018|London
Inspired by http://forums.bf2s.com/viewtopic.php?id=119232.

This puzzle doesn't require paper, excel or an amazing memory Just good logic. 

The three wisest sages in the land were brought before the king to see which of them were worthy to become the king's advisor. After passing many tests of cunning and invention, they were pitted against each other in a final battle of the wits.

Led blind-folded into a small room, the sages were seated around a small wooden table as the king described the test for them.

"Upon each of your heads I have placed a hat. Now you are either wearing a blue hat or a white hat. All I will tell you is this- at least one of you is wearing a blue hat. There may be only one blue hat and two white hats, there may be two blue hats and one white hat, or there may be three blue hats. But you may be certain that there are not three white hats."

"I will shortly remove your blind folds, and the test will begin. The first to correctly announce the color of his hat shall be my advisor. Be warned however, he who guesses wrongly shall be beheaded. If not one of you answers within the hour, you will be sent home and I will seek elsewhere for wisdom."

With that, the king uncovered the sages' eyes and sat in the corner and waited. One sage looked around and saw that his competitors each were wearing blue hats. From the look in their eyes he could see their thoughts were the same as his, "What is the color of my hat?"

For what seemed like hours no one spoke. Finally he stood up and said, "The color of the hat I am wearing is..."


Spoiler tag answers plox.
-TL-
Srs lurker
+25|6936|Oklahoma City
Spoiler (highlight to read):
blue: If it were white, a second sage would have realized that since the third sage, who could see the white hat and the second sage's hat had not spoken, the second sage's hat must be blue.  Thus, the first sage's hat could not be white.

Last edited by -TL- (2009-01-16 15:49:30)

Peter
Super Awesome Member
+494|6845|dm_maidenhead
Spoiler (highlight to read):
As -TL- said. The arrangement BWW cannot happen because the one blue would immediately deduce he was blue. For the BBW arrangement. The blues would quickly realise that as they could see one white and one blue, if they were white the blue would have said, so they must be blue. So by elimination, all the sages have blue hats
Cheez
Herman is a warmaphrodite
+1,027|6882|King Of The Islands

https://img101.imageshack.us/img101/8131/puzzleqw3.gif

Graphic mastery courtesy of Brome who already did this.
My state was founded by Batman. Your opinion is invalid.
Dauntless
Admin
+2,249|7186|London

Cheez wrote:

http://img101.imageshack.us/img101/8131/puzzleqw3.gif

Graphic mastery courtesy of Brome who already did this.
That's a different riddle, TL and Peter got it right.

Last edited by Dauntless (2009-01-16 19:17:20)

https://imgur.com/kXTNQ8D.png
Shem
sɥǝɯ
+152|6970|London (At Heart)

I'm too drunk to understand.

Troof.
Peter
Super Awesome Member
+494|6845|dm_maidenhead

Cheez wrote:

http://img101.imageshack.us/img101/8131/puzzleqw3.gif

Graphic mastery courtesy of Brome who already did this.
What's that supposed to be?

Board footer

Privacy Policy - © 2025 Jeff Minard